Wednesday, 26 September 2012

Munchie Adventure: Sushi Oyama, Coquitlam

It's finally open!!! I was looking forward to trying this restaurant because it had pretty good reviews for their other branch in Burnaby, and I saw their ad in the newspaper mentioning the opening of this one! I was so excited!! They just opened September 19, 2012, so the place is still pretty new. Coming back here, brings back some childhood memories of when this used to be a Dim Sum restaurant that I went to so often. It looks totally different now though! The inside looked really clean, so that's a good sign.



Sushi Oyama on Urbanspoon
Restaurant: Sushi Oyama (visit their website here)
Location: 3055 Anson Avenue, Coquitlam
Cuisine: Japanese, Sushi
Price range: $10-20 per entree for lunch




Date of visit: September 26, 2012
Atmosphere: 4.5/5
Staff/service: 3/5
Food variety: 4.5/5
Food quality: 4/5
Buck worthy? 4/5


First thing I saw was the "wall of water" though, it was pretty and I wanted to sit beside it. Luck would have it (or she saw how I eyed the water LOL), we sat right next to it! ^-^ *Happy girl*

We took a while deciding what to order, since they had a large selection of items for lunch, and I wanted to try everything (there were only 3 of us though ><). The waitress who took our order was new, so there was another waitress teaching her how to take orders and stuff, so it took longer than usual. But gotta give new ppl a chance! So I didn't mind.


We ordered the Party Tray B ($26.90), which came with sushi and rolls, so we could try both kinds of food. Sushi came first, and they were BIG (not as big as Samurai Sushi House's, but still big). Sushi rice wasn't sticky enough though. Texture was good, taste was good too-- except for the falling apart after soy sauce. I liked the chopped scallop nigiri, it was kinda ice cold, but tasted fresh =) My brother said the masago was still a bit frozen though =/ There was also Ebi, Tuna, and Salmon Sushi =)


The rolls were good too, couldn't finish it all xD There was BC Roll, Dynamite Roll, Spicy Tuna Roll, and California Roll. BC Roll had really chewy salmon skin, and it was GOOD. Dynamite Roll... wasn't as good. The shrimp was over-fried which made it really oily and gave me this bad after-taste. I liked the California Roll though, nothing on it-- I'm weird that way haha. Ordered alone, its only $2.99!! A good deal if you ask me. Lastly, the Spicy Tuna Roll, it was really spicy, so I didn't have any, mom said it was seasoned well though!


After all that food, we also got a House Roll ($4.90). I thought the fish in it (tuna and salmon) were a bit too chopped up-- normally its in a full piece and not mushy small bits. It wasn't that spectacular.

Almost forgot to order this, cuz we ordered a lot of food already, but we decided to get it anyways: TAKOYAKI ($3.90)!!!!! And it was not expensive either ^^ It was so fresh, and yummy, I really liked it. (I'd say this is unbiased, since I've tried a lot of takoyaki in my lifetime, and know what I like haha) So crispy on the outside, piping hot and moist on the inside with the little piece of octopus in it-- I was in Heavennnn~~

Back to the last item we ordered (yeah, feels like I pigged out quite a bit today *luckyy*), which was the Awesome Roll ($6.90). They also have a Crispy Awesome Roll ($8.10), which substitutes the bonito with fried yam... but I like bonito more =P This was pretty good, sauce was made right, not too spicy, and presentation was pretty. The salmon on top is a bit thinner than the one at Sushi Town though, but it was fully cooked instead of half-cooked like at Sushi Town.

Since they just opened, there's perks!! 15% off all eat-ins until October 8, 2012!! Some of their prices are a bit pricey, so this justifies it if you wanna try something you don't normally get =P Wish their rolls were a bit more "solid" (some of them were too loose and so the roll fell apart too easily). Will come back again to try their other foods, hopefully before their discount ends =P



No comments:

Post a Comment